Governance Information

The Governing Body of the Federation of Hackbridge Primary School and Spencer Nursery School (federated on 1st November 2016)

What is the Governing Body?

The Governing Body plays a key role in ensuring that our school provides a safe and secure learning environment for all our pupils and monitors the work of the school to ensure that all pupils receive an effective and high quality education.  Its role is to provide strategic support whilst leaving the day to day running of the school to the Headteacher and Senior Leaders.  The Governing Body does not make all decisions but delegates responsiblity to its sub-committees who hold termly meetings and then feed back into the termly Full Governing Body meeting.

The sub-committees are:

Learning & Attainment Committee

Considers all learning and other educational experiences relating to the curriculum to ensure high standards of educational achievement.

Resources Committee

Consider all matters relating to the staffing and finance of the school.  They are responsible for the close monitoring of the school budget and ensuring that value for money is achieved in supporting the teaching and learning of the children in the best way possible.

Location Committee

Supports all matters relating to the school premises and the health & safety of all who use our school.

Inclusion Advisory Group

Provides support on all aspects of Special Educational Needs and Inclusion including: SEN, disability, EAL, inclusion, transition, multi-agency working, behaviour, safeguarding (where appropriate) and Family Group.

Governing Body

 

Governing Body 

NAME

CATEGORY

APPOINTED BY

TERM OF OFFICE

COMMITTEES

POSITION OF RESPONSIBILITY

BUSINESS INTERESTS

DETAILS OF OTHER GOVERNANCE/ROLES IN EDUCATION

RELATIONSHIPS WITH SCHOOL STAFF

FGB / COMMITTEE ATTENDANCE

19-20

Mrs Emma Walford

Headteacher

N/A

01.12.14 –

N/A

Inclusion Advisory

Learning & Attainment

Location

Resources

Headteacher

N/A

Governor at Nonsuch High School & Archbishop Tenison School

N/A

3/3

 

12/12

Mrs Carole Cook

Co-Opted

Governing Body

01.12.14-

20.11.22

Inclusion Advisory

Resources

Chair of Governors

25.11.20-24.11.22

Director of training company

 

N/A

3/3

 

6/6

Mrs Sharon Roberts

Co-Opted

Governing Body

25.11.20-24.11.24

Learning & Attainment

Resources

Vice-Chair of Governors

25.11.20-24.11.22

CEO of Primary Academy Trust

Trustee of Cirrus Primary Academy Trust

N/A

N/A

Mrs Angela Baughan

Co-Opted

Governing Body

01.12.14-20.11.22

Inclusion Advisory

Location

Resources

Chair of Location

N/A

N/A

N/A

0/

 

0/9

Mrs Sharon Prior

Co-Opted

Governing Body

01.12.14-20.11.22

 

Inclusion Advisory

Location

Resources

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

3/3

 

6/6

Mr Laval Nayegon

Co-Opted

Governing Body

01.12.14-20.11.22

 

Learning & Attainment

Resources

Chair of Learning & Attainment

N/A

N/A

N/A

3/3

 

6/6

Mrs Sharon Achillea

Co-Opted

Governing Body

26.11.19-12.07.21

Learning & Attainment

N/A

N/A

Governor at Avenue Primary Academy

N/A

3/3

 

6/6

Dr Emily Plummer

Co-Opted

Governing Body

08.01.21-07.01.25

Location

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Mr Martin Richardson

Co-Opted

Governing Body

08.01.21-07.01.25

Location

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Miss Tessa Tyler-Todd

Co-Opted

Governing Body

09.02.21-08.02.25

Learning & Attainment

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Mr Alan McIntosh

LA

Nominated by LA – Appointed by GB

01.11.16-31.10.24

Resources

Chair of Resources

N/A

N/A

N/A

3/3

 

6/6

Miss Tara Bailey

Parent

Parents of Pupils at the school

30.10.18-09.02.21

Learning & Attainment

Location

N.A

N/A

Deputy Head of Base at Bandon Hill

N/A

2/3

 

5/6

Mr Gagan Arora

Parent

Parents of Pupils at the school

19.12.19-18.12.23

Location

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

2/3

 

1/3

Miss Elisabeth Tuffey

Parent

Parents of Pupils at the school

10.05.21-09.05.25

Location

N/A

Self-employed SEND Therapist

N/A

N/A

 

Ms Yvonne Adnyana

Staff

School staff

15.06.18-14.06.22

Learning & Attainment

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

3/3

3/3

Mr Ian Higgins

Associate

Governing Body

03.10.17-02.10.21

Inclusion Advisory

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

0/3

 

Miss Natalie Robins

Deputy Headteacher

N/A

N/A

Inclusion Advisory

Learning & Attainment

Location

Resources

Deputy Headteacher

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Mrs Sarah Saunders

Finance & Operations Manager – HPS

N/A

N/A

Location

Resources

Finance & Operations Manager – HPS

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Mrs Sandra Tanner

School Business Manager – SNS

N/A

N/A

Location

Resources

School Business Manager – SNS

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Miss Jessica Parsons

HR & Governance Officer – HPS

N/A

N/A

Location

Resources

Learning & Attainment

HR & Governance Officer – HPS

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A